A1 Journal article – refereed
The l-cases in Courland Livonian




List of Authors: Rogier Blokland, Nobufumi Inaba
Publisher: UNIV TARTU PRESS
Publication year: 2018
Journal: Journal of Estonian and Finno-Ugrian Linguistics
Volume number: 9
Issue number: 2
eISSN: 2228-1339

Abstract

Courland Livonian is the only Finnic language where the habitive
expressions of giving, taking, and having do not use the so-called l-cases, but instead the dative, the elative or a postposition. As the l-cases
mostly only occur in a number of fossilised expressions they have
received less attention in the literature. In this article we summarise
the functions of the l-cases in Courland Livonian on the basis of previous research and consider their status.

Kokkuvõte. Rogier Blokland, Nobufumi Inaba: l-käänded Kuramaa liivi keeles. Kuramaa liivi keel on ainuke läänemeresoome keel, kus andmist, võtmist ja omamist väljendatakse mitte nn l-käänetega, vaid nende asemel kasutatakse daativi, elatiivi või postpositsiooni. Kuna l-käänded
esinevad enamasti ainult kivinenud väljendites, on need kirjanduses
vähe tähelepanu pälvinud. Käesolevas artiklis antakse ülevaade l-käänete funktsioonidest Kuramaa liivi keeles, tuginedes seejuures varasematele uurimustele.

Märksõnad: käändesüsteem, väliskohakäänded, adverbid, liivi keel

Kubbõvõttõks. Rogier Blokland, Nobufumi Inaba: l-nõtkūd Kurāmō līvõ kīelsõ. Kurāmō līvõ kēļ um āinagi vāldamiersūomõ kēļ, kus āndamiz, võtāmiz ja eņtšõn vȱidamiz pierāst äb ūot kȭlbatõd l-nõtkūd. Nänt azmõl kȭlbatõbõd datīv, elatīv agā tagāsõnā. l-nõtkūd ātõ nǟdõb set vaņši kītimižis ja sīepierāst ne äb ūotõ nei jõvīst tuņšõltõd. Sīes kēras mēg vaņțlõm l-nõtkūd ilzandõkši Kurāmō līvõ kīelsõ, tiggõs sīejūs jedmilizt tuņšlimizt allizt pǟl.



Downloadable publication

This is an electronic reprint of the original article.
This reprint may differ from the original in pagination and typographic detail. Please cite the original version.




Last updated on 2019-21-08 at 20:14